Day 1

12.30

  • Check-in

    Registration & Lunch

14.00

  • What does network of networks mean?

    M. Ángeles Serrano, ICREA Research Professor at the Universitat de Barcelona (TBC)

    speakers
    M Ángeles Serrano

14.20

  • First session

    Integrating electricity and transport networks?

    Panel discussion between:

    Roberto Viola, Director-General DG Connect TBC

    Maroš Šefčovič, European Commission Vice President for the Energy Union TBC

    Ben Voorhorst, ENTSO-E / TenneT

    Joao Torres, Chairman, EDSO for Smart Grids / EDP Distribuição

    Carlos Ghosn, Renault-Nissan Alliance TBC

    Moderated by Ryan Heath, POLITICO TBC

    moderator
    Ryan Heath
    panelists
    Violeta Bulc
    Maroš Šefčovič
    Ben Voorhorst
    Joao Torres
    Carlos Ghosn

15.30

  • Break

    Coffee Break

16.00

  • Second session

    Enabling hard and soft technologies for the smart and sustainable energy system 

    Panel discussion between:

    Michael Liebreich, Bloomberg New Energy Finance TBC

    Kamel Ben Naceur, International Energy Agency TBC

    Chandu Visweswariah, IBM Smarter Energy Research Institute TBC

    Kirsten Hasberg, Hasberg Media UG, IT University of Copenhagen TBC

    Alicia Carrasco, Tesla TBC

    Moderated by Laurent Schmitt (ENTSO-E) and Roberto Zangrandi (EDSO for Smart Grids)

    Discussant: Kaja Kallas MEP TBC

    moderator
    Laurent Schmitt
    Roberto Zangrandi
    panelists
    Michael Liebreich
    Kamel ben Naceur
    Chandu Visweswariah
    Kirsten Hasberg
    Alicia Carrasco
    discussant
    Kaja Kallas MEP

18.00-21.00

  • Networking dinner

Day 2

08.30

  • Check-in

    Breakfast & Registration

09.00

  • Opening

    Digital grid - is Europe in pole position?

    Andrus Ansip, European Commission Vice-President for Digital Single Market & Digital Economy and Society TBC

    Christian Buchel, EDSO for Smart Grids & Enedis

    Peder Andreasen, ENTSO-E & Energinet.dk

    speakers
    Andrus Ansip
    Christian Buchel
    Peder Andreasen

9.40

10.00

  • Parallel session

    Prosumer empowerment & active system management 

    Monika Stajnarova, BEUC TBC

    Hans Vandenbroucke, Elia TBC

    Participation of 4 R&D projects

    Discussion moderated by Joachim Schneider, innogy

    speakers
    Monika Stajnarova
    Hans Vandenbroucke
    moderator
    Joachim Schneider
  • Parallel session

    Data hubs

    Johannes Reindl, Netz Niederösterreich

    Participation of 4 R&D projects

    Discussion moderated by Konstantin Staschus, ETIP Smart Network for the Energy Transition TBC

    speakers
    Johannes Reindl
    moderator
    Konstantin Staschus

12.15

  • Break

    Lunch

14.00

  • Award in memoriam of Ana Aguado

    Carlos Moedas, European Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation TBC

    speakers
    Carlos Moedas

14.15

  • Third session

    An enabling framework for a smart and sustainable energy system

    Anna Colucci, European Commission DG ENER TBC

    Merce Griera, European Commission DG Connect TBC

    Bosco Astarloa, World Economic Forum TBC

    James Watson, SolarPower Europe

    Frauke Thies, SEDC

    Introduced and moderated by Ignacio Perez-Arriaga, Comillas University TBC

    speakers
    Anna Colucci
    Merce Griera
    Bosco Astarloa
    James Watson
    Frauke Thies
    moderator
    Ignacio Perez-Arriaga

15.20

16.00

  • End of conference